Journalism In Verse

fir.0

Whose Father?

in Culture/Photo Challenge by

Who’s father was he,
who had no children,
but a country,
built by thousands of slaves.
Who’s house lay in a valley
forged by lies.
Who had a black baker
who made him
a birthday cake
days before running away.
Who’s wife seemed
incapable of smiling
through the grimace of her life.
Who won wars
but not friends.
Who’s smile was wooden.
Who’s myth made of art
of stars and stripes.
Who never kissed a child,
put him to bed,
dandled her on his knee.
Who conned a country
into believing him
a better man
than the one
behind the curtain
he called his heart.

 

________

Jane Yolen has published over 378 books including 10 books of poems, children’s books, novels and nonfiction. She has received six honorary doctorates. She has won two Nebula Awards, three Mythopoeic Awards, two Christopher Medals, and two Storytelling Awards.

________

This Artist Painted the Black Radical Response to the George Washington Slaveholder Murals. Here’s Why He Stands Against Destroying Them.
[ArtNet]

Latest from Culture

thomas-kelley-5YtjgRNTli4-unsplash

The Pretzel Et Al

By Jane Yolen. A mother is forced to wait behind childless tourists
Ernest-Hemingway-1954-in-Cuba

120 After Hemingway

By Kurt Cole Eidsvig. His lookalike contest is a Key West tradition.
matan-levanon--h8cXNxn_5I-unsplash

Other Names

By Chera Hammons. The iconic Cadillac Ranch has amassed graffiti signatures for
255504-1473672276

Remora

By Richard Garcia. It's another word for remorse.
Go to Top